Monday, March 2, 2015

Easy Peasy Seussy Photo Prop!


Say cheese! I'm super excited to use this fun lil photo prop picture frame with my kiddos! Instead of celebrating Dr. Seuss' birthday in the classroom, I celebrated in my living room since we had a snowday! On Thursday, we are planning a super-fun Seussy afternoon to celebrate Read Across America Week. Each of my teammates is planning a fun Seuss-themed activity for the kiddos. I thought some sort of zany seuss-tastic photo booth would be a hoot. So...after I dropped my own kids off at school (they did NOT have a snowday and....OMIword was my son mad at me! lol) I ventured down into my basement to find stuff to make my photo booth props. {I will just say...there's a lot of stuff down there...like a LOT of randomness!} It didn't take me too long to find 4 small pieces of wood that I could use to make my photo frame. They were not all the same size but that's really OK because Dr. Seuss is zany and out-of-whack, right??? I also find a can of blue spray paint & some random leftover Christmas ribbon. Perfect! Now, if you know me, you know I going straight for the hot glue gun! Forget a hammer & nails...I think I could build an entire house using hot glue & duct tape! So here's my simple DIY directions...
#1-You will need 4 fairly thin boards. They do not have to be the same length.
#2-Use your hot glue gun to connect the 4 boards. No need to make them straight...we like it a lil zany!
#3-spray paint your zany picture frame. You really could use just about any paint that you have around the house. I also found some paint pens & drew dots and stripes on the frame.
#4-print out some cutie-patootie Dr. Seuss pictures and attach to the frame. I also added some fun ribbon & a bow. (Yep, I used hot glue to do that too!)

That's it!! Easy peasy, huh?!?
Now, I just need to grab my ipad & my lil instant photo booth is ready!!! ...and...hopefully no more snowdays this week! Hope you have a seuss-tastic week!!
 

Let's Celebrate Read Across America Week!

https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Lets-Celebrate-Reading-in-America-NO-PREP-Printables-1740946
Hey all! It's March and time to celebrate someone's birthday by reading, reading, READING! I have been soooo excited about Read Across America Week! There are so many silly-filled learning activities that take place! It's just a hoot of a week!!! Well....guess what??? SNOWDAY!!! Yep that's right...all that snow dancin' that I've been doing is really working....BUT...tomorrow??? Oh well, like I always say, you can't complain about a snowday! I believe that for teachers they are truly a gift from God!! Well this snowday just gave me permission to stay up late and put together some of the activities that I've made for this week. This little NO PREP packet has oodles of print-n-go activities...close reading passages, poem, word search and lots of math & literacy activities that can be used independently or with a partner. Head on over to my lil TpT shop to check it out....AND....don't forget to grab this FREEBIE in the preview!
https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Lets-Celebrate-Reading-in-America-NO-PREP-Printables-1740946
Grab your cat! Grab your hat! Maybe a fox and his socks, too and let's celebrate!!!

Saturday, January 31, 2015

Our 100th Day Fun & FREEBIES!

https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/My-100th-Day-Journal-1680483

Woohoo for the 100th day of school! Just another 70 to go until summer vacation! ....Oh, is it too early to be counting down yet?!? :) The 100th day is such a hoot! I always dress up (of course, I love LOVE to dress up!) I told my class that they were going to have a sub that day & pretended to be "Ms. Berlener's grandma"! Oh my, did I have fun!! Here's a pic of me on my way to school when I realized that I had forgotten to get gas the night before & had to stop to fill up! Oh wowsie! I sure did get some funny looks! Haha!!

This year I decided to make a little 100th day journal so that the kiddos could keep all of our activities together. (I have to admit...a desk full of crunched up, scattered papers makes me a lil bit crazy!!!) I took some of my printables & stapled them all together to make "My 100th Day Journal". (I also added some of the other 100th day activities that I had from other teachers who were so very sweet to share with me!) It was super easy peasy & organized for the kiddos to use throughout the day. (NO loose papers flying around!!! YAY!) If you would like a copy, just click on the pic below.
https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/My-100th-Day-Journal-1680483
 
Here's a pic of me & my "old" friend-she's sooo awesome! We definitely had a blast with our kiddos!
 
I have to admit my back was killing me by the end of the day...(Remember when your mom used to tell you to sit up straight??? I believe her now-good posture makes a big difference!) And to top things off...I had to make a quick stop at Wal-Mart on my way home...YES I went into Wal-Mart dressed like this!!! I had no choice...just imagine what my real hair looked like after being trapped under that beautiful wig all day!?! YIKES! So....here I am....in Wal-Mart!
 
And.. can you believe that no one even looked at me funny!?!? :)
 
Hope you love the freebies! I would love to hear about your 100th day adventures!
 


Sunday, January 25, 2015

Groundhog Day Ready-to-Go Printables {& a FREEBIES!}

I am finally finished with my new Groundhog Day Ready-to-Go Printables!! Whew!! Good thing too because its almost time for that cute lil rodent to be making his yearly appearance! This packet has everything that you need to make a little Groundhog Day Research Journal for your students and also oodle of no-prep printables that are perfect for assessment or extra practice. Click on the pic below to check it out! Don't forget to download the preview for your Groundhog Day FREEBIES! Yep that's right...2 FREEBIES!
https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Groundhog-Day-Ready-to-Go-Printables-1670127
Click the pic to check it out! Download Preview for your FREEBIES!
https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Groundhog-Day-Ready-to-Go-Printables-1670127
 
https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Groundhog-Day-Ready-to-Go-Printables-1670127
 
This Ready-to-Go Printables pack is the perfect companion to my "Groundhog's Day Fun" mini-unit! {TpT Top Ten Bestseller} 
https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Groundhogs-Day-Fun-Math-Literacy-Activities-195620

I know its not quite February yet but I am really REALLY ready for spring!! So any of my blogging teacher friends from Pennsylvania...please, oh please pass that on to Punxsutawney Phil for me!! :)
Have a great week everyone! I've gotta squeeze in a lil cuddle time with my kiddos before bedtime!!
Hope y'all love my groundhog goodies!

Thursday, January 1, 2015

Ready for 2015!


Happy New Year friends! I hope everyone had a wonderful holiday break. I only have a couple days left until my kiddos return to the classroom & I am planning to spend the first few days reviewing skills from the first part of the year. I just finished revising my January Ready-to-Go Common Core Printables pack-now includes printables for both 1st & 2nd grade! If your looking for a lil review or quick assessments in the new year...check it out!


http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/January-Common-Core-Printables-for-1st-2nd-Grade-Ready-to-Go-1038591
Just click the pic to see more!

Happy 2015 y'all!
 



Sunday, November 30, 2014

Huge TpT CYBER SALE!

Don't miss out on this HUGE sale! Everything in my lil Teachers Pay Teachers shop will be on sale...PLUS you will receive an additional 10% off when you enter the promo code at check out! Woohoo!
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Store/First-Grade-Fever-By-Christie

Just click the pic above to get your holiday shop on!!!
 
 

Saturday, August 9, 2014

Hello August! {& a Lil FREEBIE!}

Happy August y'all! Quick question....Why does it take soooooo much longer for February and March to pass by than it does for June and July??? Wow! Hello August!!! Even though I would really love for summer to last just a little bit longer, I am getting a bad case of those "Back-to-School Jitters"! Oh yay...you know what I mean....every waking moment {& sleeping moment} is spent thinking about all the things that you need to do before that big first day of school! Does anyone else find themselves awake at 4am trying to make a list in your head of things you forgot to do the day before??? And after spending 30 minutes trying to convince yourself that you CAN remember these things, you just decide it would be easier to get up and start working on them instead of trying to remember them!?! Yep! That's my sleep routine! lol

....and trying to remember what day it is!!! Oh boy...this is soooo me! I have actually had a couple PD days this week and it is a miracle I showed up on the right days!

My classroom is almost done getting there...I would share some half-done pics with y'all but I don't want you to see how much junk I still have piled around...moving to a new classroom makes a HUGE mess!!! {And I don't understand how I have lost misplaced so many things?? ughh...} I am really REALLY luvin' how it is all coming together & promise oodles of pics soon!!!!

This year we have a building sports theme so I have tried to coordinate sports with my bright dots classroom theme. Here's my nameplates....a lil FREEBIE I'm sharing with ya today!

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B345tcyP_s9yRXQwd2s5eUVRZVk/edit?usp=sharing
 
Happy August y'all!!!!